Thursday, September 7
3:00-5:00 p.m. Executive Board Meeting - Russian Hill Room
3:00-5:00 p.m. Registration - Mezzanine
6:00-7:30 p.m. Opening Reception - Mezzanine
    - Hors d'oeuvres and cash bar (no debit/credit cards)
   
Friday, September 8
7:30-8:15 a.m. Continental Breakfast - Mezzanine
7:30-8:15 a.m. Registration - Mezzanine
8:20 a.m. Travel to San Francisco Courthouse
    - Buses will depart from the front of the hotel promptly at 8:20 a.m. to allow
      time for the drive to the courthouse and security screening. Please bring
      your federal ID.
9:00-9:30 a.m. Welcoming Remarks - Ceremonial Courtroom, 19th Flooor
    - Melissa Hardin, FJAA President
    - Susan Y. Soong, Clerk of Court, Northern District of California
    - Honorable Phyllis J. Hamilton, Chief Judge, Northern District of California
9:30-10:30 a.m. The Court That Tamed the West: A Brief History of the
  U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California
    - Honorable Marilyn Hall Patel, Senior District Judge (Ret.),
      Northern District of California, San Francisco
10:30-10:45 a.m. Break
10:45-11:15 a.m. The Northern District Court Legal Help Center
    - Manjari Chawla, Supervising Attorney
11:15-11:45 a.m. Meet Charlee: The U.S. Marshals Service Explosives-Detection K-9
    - Tim Shobar, Deputy U.S. Marshal
11:50 a.m. Return by bus to Omni Hotel
12:00-1:15 p.m. Lunch on your own
   
All remaining conference sessions will be held at the Omni Hotel, Grand Ballroom
   
1:15-1:45 p.m. What's New at the AO?
    - Fawne Lindsey, Chief, Judicial Support Staff, Judicial Services Office,
      Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, DC
1:45-2:30 p.m. Everything You've Always Wanted to Know About Travel
    - Stacy Slette, Chief, Travel Management, Finance, and Accounting Division,
      Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Washington, DC
2:30-2:45 p.m. Break
2:45-3:30 p.m. A Second Chance for Criminal Offenders: The Conviction Alternative
  Program (CAP) and Re-Entry Court in San Francisco
    - Joseph C. Spero, Chief Magistrate Judge, Northern District of California,
      San Francisco
    - Laurel Beeler, Magistrate Judge, Northern District of California,
      San Francisco
3:30-4:15 p.m. Grammar Matters
    - Judy Stoyko, JA to Senior District Judge Charles R. Beyer,
      Northern District of California, San Francisco
4:15-4:30 p.m. Wrap-Up and Information
7:00 p.m. Special Friday Night Event - Advance Registration Required
    - Buses depart from the front of the hotel promptly at 7:00 p.m.
      for BEACH BLANKET BABYLON
   
Saturday, September 9
7:30-8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast - Mezzanine
8:30-9:30 a.m. FJAA General Membership Meeting - Grand Ballroom
9:30-10:30 a.m. Making A Federal Case: Evidence Gathering, Wiretaps, and
  Undercover Agents
    - William Frentzen, Assistant U.S. Attorney and Chief, Strike Force/Violent Crimes,
      Northern District of California, San Francisco
    - Emmanuel Pascua, Special Agent, Federal Bureau of Investigation,
      San Francisco
10:30-10:45 a.m. Break
10:45-11:45 a.m. The U.S. Sentencing Commission and the Federal Sentencing
  Guidelines
    - Honorable Charles R. Breyer, Senior District Judge, Northern District of
      California; Vice-Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission
11:45-1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own
1:00-1:45 p.m. Cyber Security: Protecting Yourself and Your Network From
  Phishing Schemes
    - Joshua Glovinsky, Systems Administrator, U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
      Northern District of Illinois, Western Division, Rockford
1:45-2:30 p.m. Microsoft Word:  Tips & Tricks
    - Lois McLeod, IT Training Division, Administrative Office of the
      U.S. Courts, San Antonio, Texas
2:30-2:45 p.m. Break
2:45-3:30 p.m. Microsoft Word:  Templates
    - Lois McLeod, IT Training Division, Administrative Office of the
      U.S. Courts, San Antonio, Texas
3:30-4:30 p.m. It's the Little Things:  Civility in the Workplace
    - Lou Gil, Training Specialist, Administrative Office of the
      U.S. Courts, San Antonio, Texas (Honorary FJAA Member)
4:30-4:45 p.m. Wrap-Up and Information
6:00-9:00 p.m. Banquet - Grand Ballroom
    6:00  Cocktails (cash bar; no debit/credit cards)
    6:30  Dinner